Powder-Ingredients-DescriptonPowder-Ingredients-Descripton

pdf

text-html-NA

Powder Igrendients and Descriptions

Kaolin (CI 1332-58-7)
Kaolin is a highly water insoluble mineral and is not absorbed into the skin systematically. There is no known toxicity. This clear base used in DMK Cosmetics Loose Setting Powder provides an emolliating base while acting as a moisture-absorbing ingredient. DMK Cosmetics used Soft vision milling to make our Kaolin transparent.

Mica (CI 77019)
Mica is a group of silicate minerals that are widely distributed in different types of rock. Mica often occurs as flakes, scraps, or sheets, and has been used by humans since prehistoric times. Because Mica comes from the earth it may contain trace amounts of heavy metals. The FDA regulates the levels of heavy metals in Mica, and the small amounts that may eventually be in cosmetic or personal care products do not pose a risk to human health.
Mica is a mineral. When milled in larger microns it adds opalescence to pressed and loose powders, and adds iridescence to eye shadows and cheek colors. Ground very small it adds “slip” or a very ease of application. DMK Cosmetics uses mica in loose powders to add slip as well as add a natural sheen without looking completely matte like the talc bases.

Polysilicone 11 (CI 63394-02-5)
Polysilicone is a silicone encapsulation done over pigment and powder granules in DMK Cosmetics. This adds ease of application, and acts as a moisture barrier/protector for the cosmetic.

Laureth-12 (CI 9002-92-0)
Is a raw mineral that is a moisture hydrator to the skin. This keeps the powder from looking dry and provides protection to the DMK Powder for less maintenance for the powder.

Ethylhexyl Palmitate (CI 29806-73-3)
Is a mineral that is used as a binder in the DMK powder formula. This binding holds the raw materials together in a balanced field. This enables the properties of all the raw materials to act together creating the great feel, ease of application and the moisture absorbing, rich, setting powder that DMK Loose powders are.

Biocence™(CI 7732-18-5, 85085-48-9, 8001-79-4, 84604-14-8, 64-17-5, 84929-51-1, 84012-43-1)
Biocence™ botanical complex is a globally approved, paraben and formaldehyde free preservative system for the personal care, OTC and toiletry industries. This proprietary complex of ingredients is based on a carefully balanced blend of highly effective natural and organic green biocide flavonoid components in an emollient base for optimized preservation for use in a variety of applications and products. Biocence™ botanical complex provides comprehensive protection from microbial contamination, including Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, fungi, yeasts and molds. As a broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent, Biocence™ botanical complex can be used alone as the primary preservative in a product as well as a preservative base formulation for OTC products. This minimizes the total amount of preservative and formulation needed to ensure proper preservation while simplifying the formulation process. It is safe, non-toxic and non-irritating and there is no evidence that it causes skin or eye sensitization.  Biocence™ botanical complex is compatible with most personal care, OTC and cosmetic ingredients, including complex molecules such as proteins and surfactants. Biocence™ botanical complex is a versatile, easy to use liquid, highly stable and effective over a broad pH range. Biocence™ botanical complex is a unique, and economical preservative complex, which helps provide safe and stable finished products for the health, personal, OTC, and beauty market. In the DMK Cosmetics Foundation formula Biocence™ is used as a preservative.

*Biocence™ has a separate ingredients listing of: Aqua, Alcohol, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract, Melaleucs Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Extract, Ricinus Communis Seed Oil.

Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499)
Iron pigments are also widely used in the cosmetic field. They are considered to be nontoxic, moisture resistant, and non-bleeding. Iron oxides graded safe for cosmetic use are produced synthetically in order to avoid the inclusion of ferrous or ferric oxides, and impurities normally found in naturally occurring iron oxides. Typically, the iron (II) oxide pigment is black, while the iron(III) oxide is red or rust-colored. (Iron compounds other than oxides can have other colors.) In the DMK Cosmetics Foundation formula Iron Oxides are used as color pigments. They are all minerals.

free shipping_icon

FREE Shipping on all orders of $99 or more

Armenian Chinese_simplified English French German Italian Spanish Vietnamese